African Artworks Privacy
Privacy
  • For what purpose does African Artworks Pty Ltd require your Personal Information?

    African Artworks Pty Ltd collects and uses Personal Information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from it and its related companies (African Artworks Pty Ltd is a trading name for African Artworks Pty Ltd). African Artworks Pty Ltd also collects and uses Personal Information for related (or secondary) purposes including:

    1. Billing and account management;
    2. Business planning and product development; and
    3. To provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of African Artworks and other organisations.
  • African Artworks Pty Ltd' rights and obligations

    If you do not provide all the Personal Information African Artworks Pty Ltd requests from you, African Artworks Pty Ltd may be unable to supply the products or services you have requested, or African Artworks Pty Ltd may be restricted in the way it supplies these products or services to you.

  • How African Artworks Pty Ltd may use your Personal Information?

    African Artworks Pty Ltd may disclose Personal Information about you (for the purposes set out in clause 1) to:

    1. Any of the African Artworks Pty Ltd Group companies;
    2. African Artworks Pty Ltd' agents, dealers, contractors and franchisees; and
    3. African Artworks Pty Ltd' suppliers who need access to the Personal Information to provide African Artworks Pty Ltd with services, enabling African Artworks Pty Ltd Group companies to supply you with the products and services you have ordered.
  • When and how can you opt out?

    If you wish only to receive communications that are account-related or legally required, you may request not to receive other communications (i.e. you may "opt out"). If you wish to make a request to opt-out, you can do so at any time by letting African Artworks Pty Ltd know of your request by contacting the African Artworks Pty Ltd customer service line on 03 93973866. If you provide African Artworks Pty Ltd with an opt-out request, African Artworks will activate your request as soon as reasonably possible after receiving it. African Artworks Pty Ltd will not charge you for processing a request to opt-out.

  • Your right to access your records

    You may request access to Personal Information African Artworks Pty Ltd holds about you, and African Artworks Pty Ltd will provide you the requested information unless it is required to refuse such a request. You may also request that information about you be corrected if you think that it is not accurate. You should contact us via the "Contact Us" link" if you require more information.

  • African Artworks Pty Ltd' rights to disclose your credit information

    For the purpose of processing your application and ongoing credit management of your account, African Artworks may need to disclose to a credit reporting agency:

    1. Personal identifying details, including your name, current and previous addresses, driver's license number, date of birth and employer;
    2. The fact you have applied for an African Artworks Pty Ltd service, and any credit limit on your account;
    3. The amount of any payments which are overdue for at least sixty (60) days, when steps have been taken by African Artworks Pty Ltd to recover those overdue payments;
    4. Where an overdue payment has been previously reported, advice that the payment is no longer overdue;
    5. Cheques or credit card payments which have been dishonoured;
    6. Court judgements or bankruptcy orders made against you;
    7. That, in the opinion of African Artworks Pty Ltd, you have committed a serious credit infringement; and
    8. When African Artworks Pty Ltd ceases to provide products or services to you.
  • You authorize African Artworks Pty Ltd to disclose;

    the information described above to a credit reporting agency. You also authorize African Artworks Pty Ltd to seek from or give to any credit providers authorised by you or named in a credit report or to other telecommunications providers (carriers or carriage service providers), and African Artworks Pty Ltd' franchisees, agents, contractors and outlets, the same information and any other information on this form and any other information on your credit worthiness, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to give under the Privacy Act.

  • You authorize African Artworks Pty Ltd to obtain;

    and use personal credit information (e.g.; your existing household loans and personal credit card history) for the purpose of considering an application by you for commercial credit; (to use the African Artworks Pty Ltd service and your phone as a sole trader.) You authorize African Artworks Pty Ltd to obtain and use commercial information about your commercial credit worthiness or commercial history (your existing credit record as a sole trader) when considering an application for consumer credit, for example where the Service will be used for domestic purposes.

  • African Artworks Pty Ltd may;

    refuse or cancel the supply of products or services on the basis of its credit assessment of you. You are entitled to see, and to correct, any credit information which African Artworks Pty Ltd holds about you